Our Board

The TEDC Board is a select group of individuals with a commitment to economic growth in our community.

Executive Committee

mckinney-ray-2022.jpg
Ray McKinney
Chairman
martinezroy_2020.jpg
Roy Martinez
Vice Chairman
jones2013.jpg
Rosemary Jones
Secretary/Treasurer
hill-2014-1670445159.jpg
Charles Hill
Immediate Past Chair
martinezscott_2020.jpg
Scott Martinez
President/CEO
gibson_lee-small.PNG
Lee Gibson
Finance Committee Chair
burns_taylor_2022.PNG
Taylor Burns
Real Estate Committee Chair
hart_john.PNG
John Hart
Resource Committee Chair
baker_donald_2022.jpg
Donald Baker
Member at Large
brookshire_garnet_2022.jpg
Garnett Brookshire
Member at Large
proctor_jason.PNG
Jason Proctor
Member at Large
broussard-2015.jpg
Ed Broussard
City of Tyler Representative
franklin_neal.jpg
Neal Franklin
Smith County Representative

Board of Directors

adcock_greg.PNG
Greg Adcock
Organization:
Austin Bank
baker_donald_2022-1670446262.jpg
Donald Baker
Organization:
UT Health East Texas
beaman_barry-low-res.PNG
Barry Beaman
Organization:
Hiland Dairy
bosworth_michael-small.PNG
Michael Bosworth
Organization:
Bosworth & Associates
brookshire_garnet_2022.jpg
Garnett Brookshire
Organization:
East Texas Pinnacle Properties
broussard-2015.jpg
Ed Broussard
Organization:
Tyler City Manager
browninglee_2021.jpg
Lee Browning
Organization:
SERVPRO of Tyler
buchanan_todd.PNG
Todd Buchanan
Organization:
Greater Texas Capital Commission
burns_taylor_2022.PNG
Taylor Burns
Organization:
Real Estate Committee Chair
calhoun_kirk.jpg
Kirk Calhoun
Organization:
UT Tyler
curtis_brad.PNG
Brad Curtis
Organization:
Tyler Building Systems
fennell_dwight.PNG
Dwight Fennell
Organization:
Texas College
franklin_neal.jpg
Neal Franklin
Organization:
Smith County Judge
gibson_lee-small.PNG
Lee Gibson
Organization:
Southside Bank
gordon-charles-r.-md.jpeg
Charles Gordon
Organization:
Baylor Scott & White Texas Spine & Joint
Site logo
Wesley Hamm
Organization:
Hood Packaging
hart_john.PNG
John Hart
Organization:
Source Funding
henry_2015.jpg
Claude Henry
Organization:
Texas Bank & Trust
hensley_melynda.PNG
Melynda Hensley
Organization:
WRL Construction
hill-2014-1670445147.jpg
Charles Hill
Organization:
Immediate Past Chair
johnstonjeff_2022.JPG
Jeff Johnston
Organization:
Chick-Fil-A
jones2013-1670445044.jpg
Rosemary Jones
Organization:
Brookshire Grocery Company
martinezroy_2020.jpg
Roy Martinez
Organization:
PARK 4 Investments
martinezscott_2020.jpg
Scott Martinez
Organization:
Tyler Economic Development Council
mckinney-ray-2022-1670443328.jpg
Ray McKinney
Organization:
The Genecov Group
mejia_juan.PNG
Juan Mejia
Organization:
Tyler Junior College
murphy_james.jpg
James Murphy
Organization:
Republic Services
odell_tara_headshot1-scaled.jpeg
Tara Odell
Organization:
Regions Bank
perkins_tom.PNG
Tom Perkins
Organization:
Edward Jones
proctor_jason.PNG
Jason Proctor
Organization:
Christus Trinity Mother Frances
rivers_robert.PNG
Robert Rivers
Organization:
Trane Technologies
sobel_jason.PNG
Jason Sobel
Organization:
Prosperity Bank
staceypat_2022.jpg
Pat Stacey
Organization:
KLTV 7
thompson_ed.PNG
Ed Thompson
Organization:
Chase Development
tucker_archie.png
Archie Tucker
Organization:
UT Tyler
warren_don.PNG
Donald Warren
Organization:
Mayor, City of Tyler
whatley_mark.PNG
Mark Whatley
Organization:
RW Fair Foundation

Ex Officio

Site logo
Henry Bell, III
Served:
Chief Operating Officer, TACC
Site logo
Randall L. Roberts
Served:
Chairman, TEDC 1994/1995
Site logo
Barbara Bass
Served:
Chairman, TEDC 1998/1999
Site logo
Herbert Buie
Served:
Chairman, TEDC 1999/2000
Site logo
Bobby Curtis
Served:
Chairman, TEDC 2000/2002
Site logo
Mike Thomas
Served:
Chairman, TEDC, 2004/2006
Site logo
Rea Boudreaux
Served:
Chairman, TEDC, 2009/2011
Site logo
Tom Ellis
Served:
Chairman, TEDC, 2012/2014
Site logo
Lonny Uzzell
Served:
Chairman, TEDC, 2015/2017
Site logo
Shannon Dacus
Served:
Chairman, TEDC 2018/2020
Site logo
A. W. Riter, Jr. (1924-2003)
Served:
Founding Chairman, TEDC 1988/1992